[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can just restore drivers directory?

Posted on 2012-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have an Acer Travelmate 3200 laptop which the screen is now blank when
it boots up.  Even if I redirect the screen output to an external video screen
or TV, nothing shows up.

However, if I boot up this laptop using Acronis boot CD (which comes with
its own video driver), it was able to display on the screen as well as on the
external display devices.

Looks like the video drivers or certain drivers are now corrupt.

I have taken an Acronis backup (full image) about 6-7 months ago
when everything was still working.  However, I don't want to restore
everything as some new data & applications have been installed
the last few months (including Canon drivers).  So I just want the
 drivers directory (& if possible video-related drivers & drivers for
the CPU to communicate to video) to be restored.

Where's the drivers' directory & can I just restore like this & it
will work or some registry entries need to be updated as well?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 520 total points
ID: 38308131
Nope I wouldnt even try! If windows updates or anything else has updated drives then the registry will reflect this. IF you try to restore the whole drivers directory and there is then a mismatch with the registry you stand a good chance of ending up with a non working computer.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 520 total points
ID: 38308135
What happens if you boot windows in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 880 total points
ID: 38308955
boot into safe mode, then in device manager uninstall the video driver
reboot and test

find your drivers here :  http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers/notebook/tm_3200.html
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38308979
Here is where your drivers are stored

c:\windows\system32\drivers and c:\windows\system32\driverstore
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38334432
I just restored using Acronis a backup taken about 6 months back
& it could not output to an external display but the laptop's LCD
itself is extremely extremely dim even if I press the FN key to
set it to the brightest.

Looks like LCD issue?

then I boot into safe mode & try to redirect the display back to
the LCD screen by pressing FN F7, it still outputs to the external
display & on the LCD, it's still extremely dim (you've got to strain
your eyes to be able to see a little dimly lit display).

If I were to get a working (used) Dell LCD to replace this Acer's LCD,
would it work?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38334532
The fluorescent tube (back-light) may have failed

If I were to get a working (used) Dell LCD to replace this Acer's LCD,
would it work?
 Probably not.. you should get an identical part.

However, if I boot up this laptop using Acronis boot CD (which comes with
its own video driver), it was able to display on the screen as well as on the
external display devices.


Is the screen correct (brightness) if booting from other than windows? i.e. acronis?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 880 total points
ID: 38335518
>>  but the laptop's LCD itself is extremely extremely dim   <<   this can be caused by a bad inverter, or backlight
here how to determine what's wrong : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Yi6GNFcP3w
another method :  http://www.fonerbooks.com/test.htm

if you cannot try either, start with the inverter (cheapest, and easiest)

***note  are you sure it is an LCD ?  some have LED screens also - without inverter
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38358544
>I just restored using Acronis a backup taken about 6 months
>back & it could not output to an external display
Type correction to the above: I meant it COULD output
to an external display.

I'm pretty sure it's not LED as this is a 5 year old laptop,
Acer Travelmate 3200 (& LED technology is not prevalent
yet at that time).

If I boot up from an Acronis boot CD several times, sometimes
this Acer laptop's built-in LCD display fine, sometimes not.
So intermittent kind of issue.

Currently I'm using an external display.

>Is the screen correct (brightness)
I've pressed the required FN key to set brightness to the max,
no joy.


I'll try out the instructions in the 2 links below:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Yi6GNFcP3w
http://www.fonerbooks.com/test.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 880 total points
ID: 38358651
>>  So intermittent kind of issue.  << then check the video connections, and connector and cable; probably they are the cause
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
Suggested Courses

825 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question