?
Solved

free cloud storage for rsync / sftp / scp

Posted on 2012-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
4,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Any free cloud storage (I just need 3 GB) that I can do
rsync or secure ftp to backup my data files?

Most of my home relatives are not in habit of taking
backup & when HDD is corrupt, it's a scramble.

Also, need to backup mobile phones / PDA contacts
regularly to cloud storage (preferably free ones)

I'll write scripts myself to auto sync differential files
over to the cloud storage.

If there's any cloud shared drive that allows me to
just map a drive over (I now have fibre 100Mbps
broadband), that will be even better/simpler.

Don't want to spend money to buy a NAS

If it's secure copy / ftp, prefer to just use password
authentication & not keys exchange
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 560 total points
ID: 38308751
I have not used any of these. But here is a link to start you off..

http://www.bestfreecloudstorageproviders.com/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 800 total points
ID: 38308890
Mainly for commercial / professional purposes (exchanging files with suppliers) I use / have used a number of storage providers: Sugarsync, Amazon S3, DropBox, aDrive, iCloud, MS sky Drive, BitBucket, GitHub....

But for non geeky personal document & contacts backups, and restores, on PC, Mac, Linux, iP* and Android (all app data) I'd suggest DropBox. The clients are relatively idiot proof (run as is, but may want to customise which folders are pulled back down to a device, if your syncing multiple devices to one account, other than that a simple sign-up, download, install and go).

If you want to write your own backup script's you'll probably want to look at the Amazon S3 option, and acquire the appropriate S3 command line tools. Oh you'll probably end up being billed a dollar or two a month, for your storage and bandwidth.

Also see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_file_hosting_services
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 640 total points
ID: 38311105
0