[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Combine Duplicate Fields in Combo Box

Posted on 2012-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
I have a form that looks up a record by part number. I have the combo box to where it is set up as a filter. So, when one of the part numbers is selected, all of the part numbers are shown.

What I am trying to do is only show one of the part numbers instead of multiple part numbers.

Attached is a copy of the database

If you have any questions, feel free to ask
NotesSampleDB.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:jleval
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308141
Is this what you had in mind?
NotesSampleDB.accdb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38308964
Sorry, can't download that size of dba, neither the comment provided.

You need to group By partNumber in the row source of the combo.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jleval
ID: 38310407
Thank you
0