?
Solved

Get Internet to my laptop through Androidphone

Posted on 2012-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I have internet connection through Android phone. I plugged the phone to my laptop installed drivers, I also installed Tether, adb drivers..but still cannot connect to internet using my laptop, i can connect to internet using Android phone.
 When I go to Android phone /Internet connection mode, I get :a warning message saying that if you want to subscribe to mobile hotspot/mobile broadband connect. call
 consumer: 800.  xxx.xxxx
business:800.xxx.xxxx

I thought when I have internet connection through a smartphone I should be able to connect the phone to my laptop and connect my laptop to internet..Is there anything that I missed to get my laptop connected to internet through my phone?

my laptop has windows 7 enterprise edition 64 bits

Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308239
This may help:
How to Share Internet Connection Between PC and Android Phone Using WiFi

http://www.londatiga.net/it/how-to-share-internet-connection-between-pc-and-android-phone-using-wifi/
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 38308245
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308277
I forgot to say that you need an Android phone contract that supports this type of connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smoutkast earned 500 total points
ID: 38309627
@jskfan...michael is correct about a phone contract. Over the past year, most US cellular providers have locked the tethering feature of the android phone. In order to get this feature unlocked you would need to subscribe to hotspot/WIFI  services. However, you could install a custom rom on your android (which would have tethering unlocked for free); though it would void your warranty on your phone by doing so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38335579
Thank you Guys
0