?
Solved

vmware : do I need the vmware cli to run commands on esx ?

Posted on 2012-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38308307
which version of ESX it is 4.o or it is ESXi, if it is ESX you can use the service console, for ESXi you can use the powercli, or the vMA
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308313
Quick Answer to your question - NO

what do you want to do, most functions can be performed from the vSphere GUI Client.

only if you want to perform remote advanced scripted functions, must you use the remote cli, but you could login via ssh, and execute commands.

again, what do you want to perform, how many servers do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 38308325
thanks that answer my questiion , i am trying to find out what is locking a file
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38308327
use lsof as per my other answer, login via ssh.

see kb article, but quickest solution reset host server, power off and on.

it could also be corrupt file, same error is given, could you expand on issue.

so you WILL need to login via ssh, and follow the procedure in this article by VMware

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=10051
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 38372322
thanks so much !
0