?
Solved

ASP.net VB.net check that date in text box is a certain format

Posted on 2012-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi

I use the following code to add a date to a text box. I want to be able to check that the format is always "dd MMMM yyyy" when the user manually changes the text box. How do I do this?

    Protected Sub InvoiceDate_DateTimePicker_SelectionChanged(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles InvoiceDate_DateTimePicker.SelectionChanged
        Dim sTransactionDate As String = Me.InvoiceDate_DateTimePicker.SelectedDate.ToString("dd MMMM yyyy")
        Me.txtDatePaid.Text = sTransactionDate
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308610
Hi murbro,
which flavour datetimepicker are you using?
Most have a format property.

Alan ";0)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308619
Hi murbro,
the following returns 29 August 2008
    Dim date1 As Date = #8/29/2008 7:27:15 PM#

    Console.WriteLine(date1.ToString("dd MMMM yyyy", System.Globalization.CultureInfo.CreateSpecificCulture("en-US")))
    ' Displays 29 August 2008

Open in new window

Alan ";0)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 500 total points
ID: 38309003
Please take a look at the Ajax Toolkit Calendar Control.

http://www.asp.net/ajaxLibrary/AjaxControlToolkitSampleSite/Calendar/Calendar.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 500 total points
ID: 38310846
What is the reason that you need to force dates to the "dd MMMM yyyy" format?

You are actually embarking on a difficult task that is making your application less usuable and harder to debug - because a huge portion of the world will not read or write dates in that format.  ASP.NET intelligently displays dates based on the user's browser preference, so you should really leave this logic in place if possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38310902
Thanks for the help
0