?
Solved

Sorting in report builder 3.0

Posted on 2012-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I am trying to sort a report by date and various fields. i have tried on the back end with an order by in the query. when i run the report it does not sort that way?

SELECT
  View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.shift
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.Tdate
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.CREATED
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.RUN_NUMBER
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.RunNumber
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.completedTime
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.completedByUser
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.[Checked out By]
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.[Dup Status]
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.STATUS
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.COMPLETED
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.UNIT_VEHICLE
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.Agency
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.PCR_KEY
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.g2pcrid
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.LAST_ACCESSED
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.HEADER
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.name
  ,View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion.LAST_ACCESSED_MACHINE
FROM
  View_AlamedaCityFD_Completion

order by tdate asc, shift

Example of report -
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 38308330
Check your data set and table properties if the sorting is set there
0
 

Author Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 38308383
I have tried the individual tables sorting properties. In the tablix properties it doesn't sort when i enter the choice in the drop down? Is there any reference you can provide.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38310761
Looks like you group by INC. NUMBER. Grouping is done first, then sorting. AS you can see the records are sorted by date withing the group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 38326024
Thanks, i rearranged the groups, seems to be working okay now.
0