[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to publish an html file from Visual Studio Web 2012

Posted on 2012-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
if I create an html file in VS web 2012 and I want to simply publish it to a live site, how is that done?
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308361
To save repeating, have a read of http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd465337%28v=vs.110%29.aspx.  That is what I used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38308371
I found that article before I posted the question and when I tried right clicking on solution explorer I couldn't find any sign of 'publish'.  See screenshot.

kjh
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308759
Depends if you created an Application or a WebSite in VS?
If the latter, I'd be inclined to open the ftp://ftp.yoursite/ using a MyComputer window and drag the html file from your machine to the ftp location.

Alan ";0)
0