Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modify Registry to get program to show in Add\Remove Programs

Posted on 2012-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have a program that i need to uninstall to be able to upgrade.  I cannot uninstall the program because it isn't showing in add\ remove programs.  According to the software manufacture, I need to log in as the user who installed.  A user who no longer exists in my system.

I can get to all the Registry keys for the uninstall info, and I was wondering if there is a way to modify the registry to get it to show up for me.  I've already backed up my registry
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308423
What do you get of you try to reinstall it ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38308590
Check to see if your Program has an UninstallString, if it has all you have to do is navigate to it in explorer and run the executable.

eXample:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\7-Zip
    DisplayName    REG_SZ    7-Zip 9.20
    UninstallString    REG_SZ    "C:\Program Files\7-Zip\Uninstall.exe"
    NoModify    REG_DWORD    0x1
    NoRepair    REG_DWORD    0x1

To remove 7-zip I could navigate to C:\Program Files\7-Zip and run the Uninstall.exe

Also check to see if your Programs DisplayName hasn't been renamed to NoDisplayName as it wont show up in Add Remove Programs if it has been changed.

eXample:

DisplayName    REG_SZ    7-Zip 9.20       'This will be displayed

NoDisplayName    REG_SZ    7-Zip 9.20       'This will not be displayed
0