[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate from Microsoft SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 pre installed by Del

Posted on 2012-08-18
19
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Small Business Server 2003.  We just purchased a Dell Server SBS 2011.  I assume it is going to come pre loaded with the OS.  I have been reviewing the migration process and have a question.  There is a step that calls for the installation of Windows SBS 2011 Standard in Migration Mode.  I haven't turned on the server yet, should I bother running through the initial setup and connecting it to the domain?  Or can I skip this part and used the pre installed OS by Dell.
0
Comment
Question by:rrincones
  • 11
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38308437
You can use the pre installed OS by Dell. You need to do the initial installation yourself. It's the same as running the installation DVD.
But you need to make sure that you migrate with the answer file. At the initial setup he will ask to do it, or will do it automatically.

If you didn't create the answer file for the sbs 2011, or it hasn't been created automatically. Just read through this technet page how you can create it yourself:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/01/21/introducing-the-sbs-2011-answer-file-generator.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38308504
Ok, so when I run the initial setup I will be prompted to select the type on installation, and I should select custom (advanced), as the guide states?

If you don't mind, I have a couple of more questions.  During the migration period, can the client worksations still login to the domain?  
We also have a terminal server that clients login from outside the network, will they be able to login and authenticate to the domain?  

There is a step where I am instructed to setup a router, ISA on the source server routes terminal server connections to the Terminal Server, does the router handle those requests during the migration?  If so then I need to configure firewall in router to forward to terminal server, correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308528
1. Yes, you're correct.
2. They can still login to the domain, the only downtime you'll be facing is when you're moving the mailboxe and copying data.
3. Yes they can still login and authenticate to the domain.
4. They will handle it, because you're not closing any connection in your structure. Everything remains the same. But when your source server is offline than you have to configure the firewall to forward to the terminal server. If I were you I would do it already, because otherwise the traffic that's created on the source router will be huge and then the process can take more time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38308556
The source server has two nic cards, one is connected to the isp modem the other to the network.  The destination server has two nic cards as well.  After the migration, instead of using the router can I setup the destination server similar to the source server?  Is that allowed with sbs 2011?

Again thanks for clarifying all this!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38308562
You can setup the destination server the same as the source, if you want to use the same IP, change source first. But I guess you know that.

Yes it's allowed in sbs 2011. Would be dumb of MS if they disallowed it. When I migrate I want everything to work the same (better ofcourse) but nobody may feel you migrated :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38308685
thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38308798
I had trouble accessing the internet after setting up the router, running configure email and internet connection.  

I deleted the dhcp scope on the server and let the router handle dhcp.  Now I can access the internet.

Can you shed some light on what the problem might of been?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38308830
my laptop was able to connect to internet, but the workstations in the network can not.  I pinged www.google.com and received a reply, but the page does not load.  I took one workstation of the domain and the internet pages load.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38309149
Their is a problem with your Dns. Do you push dns settings with a gpo? Because when you took a workstation of the domain, it works (and he won't take your gpo settings). Try to connect to google with  IP I'm kinda sure it will work. So DNS problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38309155
Why do you WANT to use the pre-installed version?  If you've never installed SBS 2011 or done a migration, you should either learn it first (using a test environment) or hire a pro.  It really doesn't make sense that you would use a factory pre-install to do a migration - Dell doesn't know your business... and I assume you want the most stable, reliable system you can get... why wouldn't you LEARN it first through experience or hire a pro if you don't want to spend the time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38309542
@leew  that's whY I'm doing, learning it.  I haven't reached the step where I start the migration.  So I havnt turned on the machine shipped by dell.  

Right now I'm stuck at the step where I change the source server, a SBS 2003 server, to use one Nic and setup a router.  There is a Dns problem, as xaelian has mentioned.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38309557
Ok, if you want to learn it. That change my previous post. Then I would insert the installation dvd of the sbs2011. Otherwise you have to do a check-up of almost everything after you start the migration.

Did you change the IP of the source server? If you did and this server is the DNS-server (probably it is).
Then you need to take a look at the DNS -settings. They probably link to the previous IP-adress of the source server.

Also if your router supports the configuration of DNS, you need to change it here too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38309674
The ip address of source did not changed.  I used the internet configuration wizard and it populated the Dns for me.  I have access to another server using one Nic and router and the Dns settings are similar.  Only difference is this one has ISA server and a business class router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38309711
The one with ISA server has dns configured on both NICs probably. This causes problems. Can you verify this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38309918
The Nic that I disconnected when installing the router was the external Nic.  It did have the Dns settings, but it was disconnected and I disabled it too.  Could it still cause

Do you think the ISA 2004 is interfereing?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38309956
Honestly I'm 90% sure it's interfering. Can you turn it off and check again? Then you're sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38354994
Sorry about the late post.  I have not yet tried to disable isa and test the migration.  I will be working on that in the next couple of days and will post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38384387
Had some hardware problems on the sbs2003 server we are using to test the migration.  Have received the parts to get it running again.  Should be another couple of days before testing the migration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 38495713
Responses were very helpful.
0