?
Solved

Aggregation SQL statement (sum) with more than one criteria

Posted on 2012-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
Hi:
I have table tblLate, with columns (EmpID, LateDate,  LateHours and LateExcuse)
I need to calculate sum of "LateHours " where "LateDate" is between two dates and no excuse ("LateExcuse" = false), for each employee .
The next snippet of code brings back multiple rows for each emp. Where I assume one row only for each!
Could you give me a code brings one row for each employee with the sum of all his late hours ?
"SELECT tblLate.EmpID, tblLate.LateDate, Sum(tblLate.LateHours) AS Sum¿¿LateHours, tblLate.LateExcuse
FROM tblLate
GROUP BY tblLate.EmpID, tblLate.LateDate, tblLate.LateExcuse
HAVING (((tblLate.LateDate) Between [Forms]![frmReportsMenu]![DateFrom] And [Forms]![frmReportsMenu]![DateTo]) AND ((tblLate.LateExcuse)=False));"
Help me please.
1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38308442
Try with:

"SELECT tblLate.EmpID, Sum(tblLate.LateHours) AS Sum_LateHours
FROM tblLate
GROUP BY tblLate.EmpID
WHERE tblLate.LateDate Between DateValue([Forms]![frmReportsMenu]![DateFrom]) And DateValue([Forms]![frmReportsMenu]![DateTo]) AND tblLate.LateExcuse=False;"

/gustav
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308944
GROUP BY After WHERE

compare:
table: a(f1 number, dd Date/Time, price2 number, ck Boolean)
form: ae controls txtDate1 Short Date, txtDate2 Short Date

SELECT a.f1, Sum(a.price2) AS SumOfprice2
FROM a
WHERE (((a.dd) Between [forms]![ae]![txtDate1] And [forms]![ae]![txtdate2]) AND ((a.ck)=False))
GROUP BY a.f1;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 38309469
wonderful
0