[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP and image quality

Posted on 2012-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
Hello group,

I'm assigned a project in PHP which already developed and I must find a solution to solve an issue in it. Long story short, users can choose a logo/sign and customize it. After image or design is submitted people in the back-end having hard time to get all pieces correctly. They use a term as 'titles' which it is not complete when it gets to owners and some fonts or colors get corrupted when it is received.

Is there any new technology that as far as PNG/JPEG and ... which I can look at and find to deliver a correct format of data?

Thanks,
akohan
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 38308611
I have a hard time understanding what you are explaining.

Are you saying that a customer provides digital media / resources so that your company can produce a sign or logo for them, but sometimes the people in your company are receiving corrupted files?

If so, where does PHP come into the picture?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38308719
PNG and JPEG are mature technologies.  You need to look at the code that is combining the images to see why there is a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 38309012
Hi Gr8gonzo,

OK, the UI gives online users to design or customize an existing template (Flash/ActionScript) ... I noticed I had pointed to AJAX/JavaScript by mistake ... and then user would save and submit it. PHP's role is to convert the design into JPG format.

I don't have access to its source code yet but the way conversion is happening seems buggy and base on what i was told it is an old technology I am wondering if there are new ways of image processing or libraries to improve this procedure.

Thanks.
akohan
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38309387
Please post a link to the URL that demonstrates the issue.  I would like to try it to see exactly how it works.  Also, please post the PHP code that processes the client request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 38321667
I don't have a link yet or access to the code. all I need to know if there is any new concept in this regard. my goal is just to learn and find new developments in image processing using PHP.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38321763
One of my sites with PHP 4.4 lists the same version of the 'gd' image routines as another site with PHP 5.3 so it doesn't appear that much has changed.  But that's not surprising.  The last published change to the JPEG standard was 1999.  PNG dates from 1996 and was approved as a standard in 2004.  We are asking about the code because it is easy to make choices that give undesirable results.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38321833
There are generally no new developments, which is a good thing. That means the existing formats are stable and well-accepted across the board. If something isn't working right, it's probably not a problem with the format - it's probably a code issue.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38321877
Agree with the other comments.  Image processing has been more stable than array processing!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
ID: 38461648
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 38463027
Is there a reason you only gave a "B" grade? That tells me you thought the answer was incomplete or wrong somehow...
0