[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Perfmon counters to use

Posted on 2012-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
Hi

We have been testing a new application running on Windows 2008 Server and are ready to implement this into Prod. We are going to be gradually scaling up the number of users utilising the app, so want to keep an eye on the Server resources in case of bottlenecks etc The server will be calling info from Active Directory as well.

Can anyone tell me the best Perfmon counters to use for:

i. Memory utilisation (RAM)
ii. Hard disk activity (reads, writes, disk queues)
iii. Maxed out AD calls

I'd also like to know that the ideal values should be underneath.

This is for Windows Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308626
Others that you might want to include are:
Processor Time - % processor used
Processor Queue Length - # of instructions waiting for the processor
Page Faults - use of the page fil
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 38309369
You may also want to look in some tools that can help and are free.  Use server performance advisor and data collector sets.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/08/son-of-spa-ad-data-collector-sets-in-win2008-and-beyond.aspx

Once you get some logs then how to you analyze them?  The PAL tool built by Microsoft engineers can be great there.  

http://pal.codeplex.com/

 It can help you analyze the logs and has a lot of built in thresholds see screenshot from my lab


PAL

Thanks

Mike
0