Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMTP Inbound Email Issue

Posted on 2012-08-18
11
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
SMTP Connectivity TestHello, I have an issue when trying to send emails from external email address to internal ones. I can send emails fine from internal email addresses to outside recipients. When I try to telnet from outside in I find a service unavailable.

This machine is a Windows 2008 SBS machine with Exchange 2007. I have done the connectivity test and attached it to this post.

I can telnet port 25 from inside the domain from any client machine to this server.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:OZSG
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308625
Couple of quick points

=> Check the following on receive connector

General --> Verbose
Network --> local IP address àAll availableIPv4
Remote Ip address: 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255
Permission Groups --> Anonymous users, Exchange Server & Exchange server
Authentication --> Transport Layer security (TLS), Basic Authentication, Offer Basic Auth & Integrated windows authentication

=> check if the disk on transport server isn't running out of disk space.

=> Try restarting your transport server

=> Which AV / firewall you have? Are their errors noted on them - any?

Ref: link

link2

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308639
1. Anonymous users has to be enabled on the Receive connector to be able to receive emails from the internet users :)
2. Is the emails first received by the Exchange server or some firewall .... whatever is the first route has to be the MX.
3. Hope you can query the MX with set q=mx.
4. Also should be able to telnet to that MX on port 25 from external and see if you can drop an email ?
5. Hope no issues with Internal mail-flow and sending emails outside as well :)

Make sure the Microsoft Exchange services are running on all HUB servers for mail flow to work:)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38308646
was it working in the past?

Open the SBS Console, Network, Connectivity and run "Fix My Network"

Sounds like a problem with the Receive Connector run the above and post if it helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308655
1. Anonymous users has to be enabled on the Receive connector to be able to receive emails from the internet users.
My point exactly

2. Is the emails first received by the Exchange server or some firewall .... whatever is the first route has to be the MX
No it is received by firewall having ESMTP enabled on it.

3. Hope you can query the MX with set q=mx.
MxToolbox and I could query MX Records on internet.

4. Also should be able to telnet to that MX on port 25 from external and see if you can drop an email ?
doesn't work as noted by Mxtoolbox and I performed the same query to get same result

5. Hope no issues with Internal mail-flow and sending emails outside as well.
Sending emails would use send connector and not receive connector - hence not an issue perceived.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38308677
exchange geek appears to like to defend his points if someone else makes the same points using different words - these comments are unhelpful - sometimes it takes things to be said differently to help the original question.

that said.
I assume port 25 is forwarded from your router to your exchange server?
is the smtp service started?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308680
@wolfcamel: I do not like everyone pointing at same stuff repeatedly, understood that everyone is out here to help - but understand the asker needs to read each post and then get confused more, to understand flow of questions. So, makes sense to have a good flow of unasked questions.

W.r.t points - well that is a token of appreciation not something to fight for. Solution is what i look up to, points isn't dollars buddy that we're going to jump around for.

No hard feelings, but want to ensure that the thread moves towards solution rather than people asking same stuff just to divide points.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38308696
I meant "points" as in "suggestions" - but yes it felt like you were worried about having your points split also.

A lot of time people put in the same answer, not to divide points, but because they obviously havent read the other answers before posting - or the other answers may not have even been made before they post
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308702
I read that doubling and even some times people tend to reword the same stuff again and again in fact endlessly, till I report to Mods to stop the torture, i mean you cannot make mockery of an issue just cause you're in a hurry to earn points - seriously I feel bad for the one has to read each and every suggestion to save his a$$ in office for an issue that people read/write only for points. too bad.

thanks for understanding my point.

Let's wait for response from OZSG

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:OZSG
ID: 38308724
Hang on guys, it was the receive connector that was the issue. Had to create one for Internet inbound email with the correct permissions as stated above namely just anonymous.

Thanks for the help. I will award the points later.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38308728
Great to hear .... everyone's happy now :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308729
Bingo :) :) :)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0