[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I run Check Disk in Windows7

Posted on 2012-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
I have a desktop with Windows7 on it. I wanted to run an image backup but a window displayed that the external drive I wanted to use to save the file to, was corrupted, and I should first run Check Disk.

I can't find out where or how to do that. Please advise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 38308893
either from a command prompt
chkdsk x: /f

or right click on the drive in question select properties, tools,
error checking
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 38308946
if it is an external drive, it can take a long time, and the cause can be in the USB bridge
if possible, i would take the drive out of the usb case, and conenct it directly to the Sata, or IDE cable
then run a disk check as suggested above  -or follow this nice guide :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/433-disk-check.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 300 total points
ID: 38308958
Please follow the video tutorials here
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cherukuri30
Cherukuri30 earned 300 total points
ID: 38309174
Click Start Menu, Type cmd and press enter

Once you are at the command prompt window type the belo command

(example: your external drive letter is E)

chkdsk /r E:\

This will fix all the errors including moving the data from bad sectors if any are there
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 300 total points
ID: 38309400
If you run checkdisk with the fix option or surface scan option you may be prompted to restart the computer and let the scan run - best to either do it right then or cancel it, as it can take a while and be an unwelcomed surprise for the end user who restarts the system, hoping to get some work done.
0