?
Solved

How to make the update command faster

Posted on 2012-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have an update command for a table where there is updation on the matching of 3 fields which is of text type. and the records are >1 lac
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:russell12
ID: 38308940
I am not understanding the question your asking.  Can you please be a little more specific?  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38308949
updating a table takees lot of time how to optimize it. updation to be done on the basis of 3 conditions
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308962
Have you considered buying a few cleaning products and removing the insect secretions, as they're never a good sign :o)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38309025
What I think you are saying is:
- the UPDATE is slow
- the UPDATE uses 3 conditions in the WHERE clause.

What would be helpful to understand the problem and how to fix is:
- ideally the actual UPDATE SQL statement;
- an explain plan for UPDATE statement
- the table description and all indexes on the table.
- size of table and the number of rows being updated.

Without this sort of information - we have nothing to work with.  All I can suggest as a solution with the information provided to date is:
- use an index.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38310190
Have you considered buying a few cleaning products and removing the insect secretions, as they're never a good sign :o)
Good one, but I suspect the author had a typo and are referring to this. As in 100,000.  This word is quite common in India, Pakistan, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:russell12
ID: 38310323
I would love to help, but there just isnt enough information.  What is the update query your trying to run?  Without looking at that and exactly what your trying to achieve, i cant help yoy.  So if you will post the query and more information as to what your trying to achieve, ill be glad to help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38344245
ok
0