?
Solved

Hosting my custom aspx web page on our sharepoint site.

Posted on 2012-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
I have a helloword.aspx web page ready created using visual studio 2008. I need to host this web page in our sharepoint site(intranet). I have been given full administrator rights in sharepoint. However, I do not know how to make this helloworld.aspx appear there. Can somebody please outline the steps for me.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DoubtMan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 38309191
Hello,

You can upload the aspx page to any SharePoint document library. On the desired SharePoint site go Site Actions > View all site content. You will see a all  libraries and lists of that site. Open an existing Library, for example "Shared Documents". Upload the aspx file to that library.

These are the steps for SharePoint 2010. If your version differs, please advise.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoubtMan
ID: 38309220
Hi Teylyn,

Yes the version of sharepoint is different for me. It is 2007. Can you please help me with any ideas in that version? Also another quick question is, if I have to modify any so called web parts, should I use the Sharepoint designer hosted anywhere? Because even if I have this web page ready, how will I connect the link to a web part?

Regards..
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38309250
Hello,

In SharePoint 2007, click "View all Site Content" in the Quick Launch. If you don't see that command, use this url (change the site collection and site name, of course)

http://SiteCollectionName/SiteName/_layouts/viewlsts.aspx

Then click a suitable library and click the Upload command. The rest should be self-explanatory.

This answers the question as posted.

------------------------

>>Also another quick question is, if I have to modify any so called web parts, should I use the Sharepoint designer hosted anywhere?

There are several issues with this add-on question.

1. It's an add-on question, and you should only ask one question at a time, so you can determine if it has been answered and which expert to award the points.

2. If you call them "so called" web parts, you are most probably not familiar enough with them to modify them. You need to do some reading up before you even think about changing anything. It's so easy to break things if you don't know what you're doing, and telling you what you need to know cannot be done in one single EE question.

3. Some web parts can be changed with SharePoint Designer, for example DVWPs (again, if you don't know what that means, you need to go and do some homework).

4. "The" SharePoint Designer is not "hosted anywhere". It is an application that runs on your machine, just like other Office applications. You can download it from Microsoft.

>> Because even if I have this web page ready, how will I connect the link to a web part?

"This web page"? Is that your aspx page? If you are trying to communicate with SharePoint elements, why do you even try to do that outside of the SharePoint framework? Why don't you create an aspx page that uses the SharePoint references and do the job properly?

What are you trying to achieve?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fear-otaku
fear-otaku earned 1000 total points
ID: 38309253
It depends. What do you really want to achieve?

You can upload this to a document library, and it will execute like any other aspx page.

You could also create a web part depending on what you are trying to do as an aspx page won't really be able to interact with SharePoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoubtMan
ID: 38309256
Hi Teylyn,
Once again many thanks for your detailed reply.

Let me try to focus on what I am trying to achive. Basically I have an aspx page that reads data from an SQL Data source and I want to display them in a webpage. This page is to be used by many in the company. So I need to put a sort of link in one of our directories in Sharepoint allotted for our department. Once that link is clicked by the users, it should simply call this aspx page and display the details for them.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38309305
Upload the aspx page to a web server. Any web server that can process it will do. Does not have to be a SharePoint site, but you can use a SharePoint document library, if you want to.

On the SharePoint site create a link to that aspx page. Edit the page where you want the link to show. You could add a Content Editor Web Part and insert a link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoubtMan
ID: 38358993
Thanks for the good suggestions.
0