?
Solved

The Network Adaptor could not establish the connection

Posted on 2012-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
I am trying to connect using oracle sql developer providing username/password, hostname, and service name.

However, i get the following error:

The Network Adaptor could not establish the connection

The hostname is valid since i can ping successfully

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

H:\>ping abc.def.com

Pinging abc.def.com [xxx.xx.x.xxx] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from xxx.xx.x.xxx: bytes=32 time=202ms TTL=58
Reply from xxx.xx.x.xxx: bytes=32 time=202ms TTL=58
Reply from xxx.xx.x.xxx: bytes=32 time=202ms TTL=58
Reply from xxx.xx.x.xxx: bytes=32 time=202ms TTL=58

Ping statistics for xxx.xx.x.xxx:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 202ms, Maximum = 202ms, Average = 202ms

Cannot do tnsping since i don't want to use tnsnames.ora file to make connections. I can configure sql developer to directly connect to the database without using tnsnames.ora
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 38309235
Is the Oracle database's service name configured in your tnsnames.ora?

btw. which Oracle client are you using - full or instant?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38309270
You can use tnsping with EazyConnect, too:
    tnsping Server:Port/Instance
will check if you can connect to the instance. :Port is optional if using the default port of 1521.

The error shown by SQL Developer is the same as ORA-12541 "TNS no listener", so the port might be different from the default 1521, or the listener not running on the server machine.
0