Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-19
14
Medium Priority
?
2,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-23
All,

I have moved a mailbox from an exchange 2003 server to our new exchange 2010 server.  It all worked fine but now today when I try to log into the mailbox, I am getting the following error:

A server that contains information about your user account and mailbox can't be found.  

I didn't setup the server and when the exchange mailbox moved successfully, I was able to send/receive mails etc and all worked fine, so I assumed the domain was prepared for Exchange 2010.  THis particular domain in question already has an exchange 2003 server but I am moving this particular user to one of our other sites, hence why I am moving their mailbox.  

So, I decided to run setup /preparedomain:FQDN and I am now getting this error message:

Exchange Server component Mailbox Role failed.
Error: Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
      Set-LocalPermissions

" was run: "The directory "C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Scripts" does not exist.".

The directory "C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Scripts" does not exist.

 Has anyone seen this before or can you help?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38309312
So you had done the pre reqs and then installed the Exchange 2010 roles .... if so can you check that all Exchange 2010 services are running on that server.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38309326
The server is setup and working 100%, i'm just having problems with this one domain.  I successfully moved the mailbox yesterday and was able to send/receive mail from it but now the mailbox is showing in Exchange 2010 but I just can't login.  I checked the logs and it says that it can't find the domain controller but all visibility is there, why did it let me move the mailbox and log into it yesterday if there were any issues?  I didn't do the install but going by issues I have had with other domains, I decided to run the prepare commands as this resolved problems in the past but when I run the same command this time, I get the error above.  I am wondering should I run the  PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions command?  This error seems to indicate an issue with permissions maybe?  This mailbox is in a domain which already has Exchange 2003 and as this server is not being upgraded, may the permissions were not carried out on this domain?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38309333
You can try to run

Setup.com /pad and
Setup.com /preparealldomains

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38309340
Will this have any affect on the existing domains and the existing working mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38309342
This simply lays down the required permission but if you have a second doubt i would say try to work with other domains :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38309368
I ran the permissions command but again I got this error:

Exchange Server component Mailbox Role failed.
Error: Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
      Set-LocalPermissions

" was run: "The directory "C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Scripts" does not exist.".

The directory "C:\Windows\Temp\ExchangeSetup\Scripts" does not exist.

Have you seen this error before?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38309402
From where are you running this command ?
Did you run the PrepareLegacy command the first time ?
In this domain do we have the GC and all FSMO role server up ?

What Rights does your account has .... is it Ent\Schema and Domain admin for that particular domain.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38309420
I am running this command from the new Exchange 2010 server.  I'm not sure if the Prepare Legacy command was run as I didn't do the install.  Yes the GC and all FSMO role are up and the account has full rights.  

I have tried to move this server back but it is saying it is unable to find the DC.  It is only Exchange 2010 that is having problems with this DC, all other resources are contacting this server ok.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38309427
So this account is also a Domain admin for the Child Domain ?

In EMC go to properties of the server and see if it can locate the DC\GC ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38309438
All other DC\GC are here but not the one in question.  how do I add this DC?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38309461
You need to check the 2080 event .... ideally Out of site DC isnt preferred much by the Exchange if it can speak to in-site DC's.

Try and see if you can run the Prepare Legacy as you say you didnt do the installation not sure if thats done ?

If you use the /DomainController parameter with this command, you must specify the domain controller that is the schema master.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38310085
I think it would be a good idea if you can tell us the Forest/SITE layout with all servers are in each site.

E.g.


Site 1:
Parent domain
Child domain1
DC1 - Roles
DC2 - roles
Exchange 2k10
exchange 2k3

Site 2:
Child domain2
DC3 - roles
Exchange 2k3


Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38525375
Rancy,

I ran:

Setup.com /pad and
Setup.com /preparealldomains

again and don't ask me how/why but this worked this time .......
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38525396
Good that it worked and you are all set .... have some relax time now.

- Rancy
0