[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL setup

Posted on 2012-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hi All,

Is it possible to advise have best to setup a SQL environment giving thought to:

How do you calculate the processing power requirements, IOP's for storage, physical memory requirements. Surely there must be some kind of formula to work these things out rather than 'guessing and seeing what happens'?
0
Comment
Question by:colgil
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 500 total points
ID: 38309586
Dell has a web based  sql server sizing advisor at http://www.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/tools/advisors/sql_advisor?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz 

HP offers a number of similar tools at  http://h71019.www7.hp.com/ActiveAnswers/cache/70729-0-0-0-121.html

Although these identify vendor solutions, they offer a good starting point for either reverse engineering your own solution or simply going with a similarly sized setup from the vendor of your choice.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 38309856
If you'll be setting up SQL on a virtual server, here is a good sizing tool
http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/doc/vsp_4x_db_calculator.xls
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ahann87
ahann87 earned 500 total points
ID: 38310787
Hi colgil

try this
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10788723/how-to-create-a-sql-test-enviornment

Good luck & hopefully can help u ^^
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
millardjk earned 500 total points
ID: 38311248
Unless you are replacing one environment with another, there's always going to be a bit of guesswork involved. With a current environment, you can use tools to baseline the performance of the server as it interacts with users and the application(s). If this is net-new, you can get performance requirements from the vendor of the application, but these will be ballpark estimates, even if the application is very well categorized: the way your organization will use the app will likely vary from "typical" in one or more crucial ways that make you deviate from norms--in either direction--that are used to suggest the environment.
But that's where you need to start: vendor recommendations.
If the app vendor tells you to go with 8 CPUs, 250GB RAM, 15000 IOPs and 5TB storage, you need to find out if that's after 4 years of transactions flowing through the system, or after 4 months.
And if you're doing this all yourself--database design, application build--you've got to load-test your setup. Many times, I've been told to increase the capability of the SQL server in order to get a given process to run faster, only to discover that the bottleneck query was written with cursors; rewrite the code to be set-based, and the need for "more power" went away.
So yes, the ultimate answer is still "it depends" and a lot of testing.
0