[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network traffic monitor

Posted on 2012-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi Experts,

My client organization has 210 users in their network . I want to monitor network usage traffic without using firewall because we can not control firewall. Is there any good utilities that use window base . Can you share experience ?

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 38309458
Hello,

PRTG is very good and it is free for up to 10 sensors. If you need more than 10, you can buy license.
http://www.paessler.com/prtg

With PRTG you can monitor bandwidth on switch ports and also collect NetFlow statistics (if you networking equipment supports NetFlow or sFlow) to see the trends, peaks and other events happening on your network.

It can monitor great variety of devices. All you need is to enable SNMP on server, PC or switch and to configure probe.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38309560
queue management in mikrotik is also a good alternative
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38310611
What are you looking to achieve?
Do you want to limit what they access? Proxy server a consideration.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mo_patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 38310905
if you want a proper tool which will report on IDS signatures, reports, file access etc , test this one out.

NetFort LANGuardian is software for investigating and monitoring activity on your network. Use it for network forensics, troubleshooting bandwidth issues, and keeping track of Web activity and Windows file share activity

http://www.netfort.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iconnectu
ID: 38311031
We also use PRTG from Paessler. It is easy to install and with the usefull sensor library, you are up and running in just a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrew1812
ID: 38311110
what is that you want to monitor ? Specifics ?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This program is used to assist in finding and resolving common problems with wireless connections.
This article explains the fundamentals of industrial networking which ultimately is the backbone network which is providing communications for process devices like robots and other not so interesting stuff.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…

864 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question