?
Solved

VB.net version of free ASP.net TreeView

Posted on 2012-08-19
11
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
Hi

I was given the following link for a free TreeView in ASP.net:

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/43057/ASTreeView-Free-ASP-NET-TreeView-Control

I am trying to convert it to VB.net or download a VB.net version of it for VS 2010
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38309421
You have two option , (Looks like beta version)
1.Create A zip file of the project which holds c# and upload it . this will convert to vb.
http://converter.telerik.com/batch.aspx


2.try here For individual file/Code :
1.http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
2.http://converter.telerik.com/

Meeran03.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38309439
Hi. Thanks. I downloaded the C# project, which was in VS2005. The conversion wizard popped up but errors resulted in trying to convert it to VS 2010
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38309451
i downloaded 3.5 it worked both on
1.vs 2010
2. vs2012  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38309497
Hi.

I downloaded the 3.5 V and saw the files shown in the image. Looks like Javascript.
I don't see an ASP.net project file. I'm clearly not doing this correctly. Please would you help me further. Or, if it is easier would you be able to attach the converted VS 2010 project. Thanks a lot so far
Image2.jpg
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38309507
Why convert anything look at the link I posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38309512
Because the link you posted is for Windows forms and not Web Forms, unless I am mistaken
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajar Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38309523
Vs2010
File->Click Open Website (Shitf+Alt+O)
This was supposed to be directory on my system.

FreeTreeview\astreeview-1.5.8_for_ASP.Net_3.5\Samples\Geekees.Common.Controls.Demo

Meeran03
thumNail.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38309555
Thanks very much. I am going to post a further related question in a minute. Appeciate the help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38309567
Good luck :)

Meeran03
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38309571
0