?
Solved

Unable to clone disk

Posted on 2012-08-19
14
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
My os is Windows 7 Ultimate and I am trying to clone my primary drive to an internal 2 TB drive. When I try to create a system image with Windows Baskup and Restore, it fails after several minutes. When I try the same thing using Acronis 11, I get the same result. I ran checkdisk on the desintation drive and it passed. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38309481
Did you also run chkdsk  on the drive your cloning from?

What error messages do you get?

Also with the builtin backup tool of Windows 7, I have found it to fail if the small partition you boot from is too small, like the 100MB which is it's default size. I then zse the disk editor on the PartedMagic LiveCD to first reduce the size of C: by about 200MB and slide the partition so the free space comes before C: starts. Then I increase the boot partition size by that new space, and after that the built-in backup of Windows works. You can also use the CloneZilla utility on that same CD to create an image backup of your partitions:

http://partedmagic.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 38309527
I didn't chkdsk the source drive but I will now. The primary drive and the desination drive are both 2 TB.  The primary drive has 1.03 TB of files while the destination drive has nothing on it. There are no partitions on either drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38309572
There has to be at least one partition per drive, or windows wouldn't be there and you wouldn't be able to store anything on the destination drive.

Also, if your destination drive uses fat and not ntfs, your biggest storable file-size would be 4GB in size. If that is the case you will have to tell your imaging tool to split the backup files it creates into chunks not larger than 4GB. Acronis can probably do this, but I'm not sure about the windows tool.

You could convert the USB partition's file-system by opening a cmd prompt as Administrator and entering

convert X: /FS:ntfs

replace X: with the drive letter of the USB drive. This is non-destructive, any files on the external drive will stay if there isn't any problem. I you don't need to keep files you can also use diskmanagement to change the format.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38309580
I think you mean there is just one partition; you can't put a file system on an unpartitioned drive.

If the intent is to be able to replace the current boot drive with the new drive, I usually boot from a disk like Clonezille Live and use the Disk to disk clone tutorial from the Live Doc page (that's the 3rd one down from the top)... though it says 'to larger disk', it works fine to the same size disk, too.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38309597
CloneZilla is included on the PartedMagic LiveCD I mentioned earlier, I find that CD better than just the CloneZilla CD, as it has more tools on it which are also useful. It also includes 2 other cloning tools if CloneZilla doesn't work (Partimage and G4U), although I haven't yet needed that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38309645
Is your external drive new?
Go to disc management...
Format your external drive to NTFS (it will be FAT out of the box)
This should solve it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38309838
I wasn't aware of that, rindi. I've never had any problems with the Clonezilla Live distribution, so hadn't sought out any other sources of it... and I suggested cloning directly from disk to disk, not to make an image backup of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 38311710
Thanks for correcting my statement that neither drive has partitions. Each drive has one partition.

Both drives are NTFS
Neither drive is new.
It is not my intent to replace one drive for another. I am try to create an image of my primary drive onto an internal drive.
Some of the suggestions offered are confusing to me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38311869
Which are those suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 38314927
The best option is to use HDD Raw Copy (link below) even though its time consuming but it ensures every single bit is copied across to the other hard disk.

http://hddguru.com/software/HDD-Raw-Copy-Tool/
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 38316417
I downloaded HDD Raw Copy and started the cloning process. When I got to the source window, I couldn't tell which listing was my source drive and later I has the issue with the destination drive. How do I identify which is my source and destination drives?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38319266
We're still waiting for the description of what confused you in some of our previous solutions. If you post what confused you there we might be able to clear up the problems...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Saeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38324285
WELL if you look carefully at the Hard disk list shown in "HDD Raw Copy" the serial number is shown at the end of the model so from there you can differentiate between Source and Destination hard drives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 38368820
My account was mistakenly closed and I have just now fixed the problem. Sorry for the delay.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question