?
Solved

best serivce desk application

Posted on 2012-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
kindly am looking for service desk application but it should be open source and have of feature of any service desk concept .
1- self service
2-ticket tracking
3-knolwdege base
4-kpi
and other also.
windows based.
0
Comment
Question by:leganti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38309533
Hi,
I would recommend OTRS. It's the best open source It desk application. Also web based. Great documented, so it's easy for the employees to learn to work with it. Also installation and configuration is well documented. Also the update cycle is not long, because a lot help with contributing to the program. Below you'll find the link about it.
http://www.otrs.com/en/open-source/
0
 

Author Comment

by:leganti
ID: 38309702
its totally free or i have to pay something
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38309716
It's free. Unless you want them to configure everything, you need trainings given by them. Or you need a lot of support. For these services you need to pay, but that's normal . The program itself is open source, free.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38315319
Not sure how much bigger is your Organisation is, but http://www.ca.com/us/service-desk-software.aspx

is the best I have ever worked on. We use USD12 and it works awsome.
0