[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i runned a virus or a trjoan by mistake

Posted on 2012-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hello
i run this exe which is 100% virus or trjoan and i didn't know what to do please help
here's the file :
 {removed by _alias99}
don't run it unless  u know what u doing

{removed by _alias99}
HJLOG.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:NoBoDyDD
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cokefour
ID: 38309688
Why would you post a virus on this board?
First thing to do would be to disconnect the infected computer from any network or the internet.
Copy an anti malware program like malwarebytes on to a USB stick and run it on the infected computer to remove any malware or trojans.
Get a good antivirus to clean up the rest of the problems you might have and that should hopefully solve the problem.
Oh yeah, don't click on attachments unless you know the origin of the file and the person who sent it.
COke
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoBoDyDD
ID: 38309693
i posted it to be analyze by expert NOT TO RUN
i already know that just need to know what the files creates and what is it
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 38309708
You can start by downloading and running Rkill

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/rkill/

Don't reboot you system now you can download and run MalwareBytes

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

If all that didn't help I recommend downlaod and run Combofix

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/

You can also install Avast and run it

http://www.filehippo.com/download_avast_antivirus/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38309718
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoBoDyDD
ID: 38309727
here's a report of the file
http://www.threatexpert.com/report.aspx?md5=91a8bce779c8408d10955bfb8950b496
i think it is a worm called
    W32.Mabezat.B [Symantec]
    Worm.Win32.Mabezat.b [Kaspersky Lab]
    W32/Mabezat [McAfee]
    PE_MABEZAT.B-O [Trend Micro]
    W32/Mabezat-B [Sophos]
    Virus:Win32/Mabezat.B [Microsoft]
    Trojan.Win32.Genome [Ikarus]
    Win32/Mabezat [AhnLab]
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoBoDyDD
ID: 38309729
my system is 64bit, i looked for files and only folder %AppData%\tazebama\
and
My Documents doc with 2 files on it has 0 bytes
the worm or the virus maybe have a problem with 64bit systems?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38309756
0