Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring Subnetted Reverse DNS

Posted on 2012-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

I have a main headquarters (HO) and various branch sites with the following subnets:

HO -192.168.1.0/24
Site1 – 192.168.2.0/26
Site2 – 192.168.2.64/26
Site3 – 192.168.3.0/26
Site4 – 192.168.3.64/26

Each branch site does not have a local DNS server.  All hosts at the branches use the DNS server (2008 R2) at HO for name resolution.  Ideally, I would like to create separate Reverse DNS Lookup Zones for each site taking into account the /26 instead of the default classful /24 boundary when a zone is created.  

I have read articles such as http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174419, however it goes into delegation with parent/child etc. which I don’t believe is applicable in my situation as the branches have no DNS servers of their own.   Any clarification and assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:charman100
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38310031
Is there any reason to do that? There is NO any advantages of splitting the Reverse DNS lookup zone. The reverse dns lookup zone serves only to get the FQDN of a host from its IP address and only the IT support tools like ping -a could make use of that information. In AD domain the reverse dns lookup zone is optional.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38310411
The reverse lookup zones can be classless for class a and class b addresses, but for class c address, you should just rely the single class C range. As long as all the networks can be supernet into a single class C network, there is no need for them to be divided. More information on planning the reverse lookup can be found on technet (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961414.aspx)

In your case, you need a three reverse zones, one for each class C network.

Best of Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:charman100
ID: 38312466
Unfortunately, I inherited the subnets as they are.  My preference would have been for each site have a /24.  I currently do have 3 zones configured as suggested.  I understand that there is no need or technical benefit to splitting it further and that limiting the number of zones can simplify things and even be a best practice.  However for organizational purposes, having records from 2 different sites in one zone doesn't feel "clean".  If anyone can let me know if it can be done it would be greatly appreciated.  If not, I'll have to accept the current configuration of 3 zones.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312620
Cannot be done and, as I know, it is not supported by IPv4 DNS. More on the subject: http://www.apnic.net/apnic-info/whois_search/about-whois/what-is-in-whois/reverse-dns (there is a User Guide in PDF in the bottom of the page).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SebastianAbbinanti
SebastianAbbinanti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38312648
That absolutely right, IPv4 DNS is classful in this way. I think you'll have to settle for the three zone configuration. If it any conciliation, all the sites are in the same forward lookup zone anyway.

Thanks,
S.
0