?
Solved

Application port query

Posted on 2012-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-22
Hello

A vendor has told us that they have an application where the client will need to connect using:

http://<servername>:8080

What does this actually mean? That the client is connecting on port 80, or port 8080?

And would this work with:

https://<servername>:8080

Secondly, if we have a client that is connecting as below:

http://<servername>:50000

Are they connecting on port 80 or 5000?
0
Comment
Question by:redman20111
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 38309965
http://<servername>:8080  means port 8080 and not port 80.
http://<servername>:80  means port 80 and so does http://<servername> because port 80 is the default for 'http'.

And would this work with:
https://<servername>:8080
 no because 'https' requires an SSL certificate with the right info on the server And it normally needs to be on port 443.

Secondly, if we have a client that is connecting as below:

http://<servername>:50000
 that means port 50000 and not port 80.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 800 total points
ID: 38310810
In your case, the "http://" denotes the protocol used.
The default port for http is indeed 80, so if you want to communicate with http over a different port you'll have to append the port number.

http://<servername>:8080 is http traffic over port 8080
http://<servername>:50000 is http traffic over port 50000

https://<servername>:8080 is https traffic over port 8080
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 38314943
Just to correct DaveBaldwin that https will work if the server is set to accept secure connection at Port 8080.

And redman20111 you should thoroughly read the link provided by DaveBaldwin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redman20111
ID: 38430370
Thanks guys:

So:

http://<servername>:8080  means port 8080 and not port 80.

Why not just write Servername:8080, what does the HTTP bit actually do? Or are we connecting to 8080 over HTTP, i.e. still using HTTP but changing the default port from 80 to 8080?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38430478
'http://' and 'https://' are the "Scheme specifiers".  They tell the browser what method to use to connect to the site.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Wide_Web#Scheme_specifiers:_http_and_https   There are a number of others that are used for special purposes including 'ftp://' and 'file://'.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 38431458
still using HTTP but changing the default port from 80 to 8080

That's correct.
0