[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba 40FT1U Optical Audio Out Cutting Out

Posted on 2012-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hello everyone -

I have a Toshiba television that I have hooked up to my new Panasonic home theater audio system.

After a bit of troubleshooting, I have narrowed down the problem source as the optical digital audio output of the Toshiba television.

When connected to other devices' optical out, the sound flows without problem.

When connected to the television, the upper frequencies cut out after a few seconds (less than a minute) and then they come back in again.  The subwoofer continues to receive a signal and does not cut out.

I prefer to use the optical out on the television because it uses the equalizer of the television which sounds a lot better than the non-processed sound coming directly out of the cable box's optical out.

Has anyone else experienced anything like this?

Thank you -

/David C.
0
Comment
Question by:learningtechnologies
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38310791
That is a bit strange. Optical cable can give bad siganl only when is physical smashed or something like that, but then should be bad for all other situations.
Of course may be also a compatibility between your devices, but that is the strange part to think about it.

When you say "other devices" what do you mean? What else and in what connection mode did you try to connect when the sound was good?

Did you try with another optical cable, just make sure is OK?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38311681
Optical cables are typically limited to 5 meters, with 10 meters the upper limit.  40 feet is beyond the limit; try a shorter length to see if that improves the situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38312124
Thanks, viki2000 and Callandor -

I was able to successfully use the optical out straight from the cable box and from a PS3 over the same cable. No cut out at all.

The optical cable is about two meters in length.

It's the only optical cable I have, but I can get another one to test.

Thanks for the thoughts and suggestions - I appreciate it.

/David C.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 38313463
I have read some similar problems as yours on internet. Some pages here:
http://forums.comcast.com/t5/XfinityTV-and-Equipment/audio-cuts-out-for-1-2-seconds/td-p/898985
http://forum.blu-ray.com/showthread.php?t=182138

I would suggest to try also different audio settings for your audio signal in the source of the audio signal, in your case I guess is the TV.
Do you have anything similar with: "audio output selection from "auto" to "L-PCM" or "passthrough" " ?
Or just try different audio settings to see the results.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 38316010
I agree - does the TV have a configuration to select what kind of audio you output to the optical port?  If it isn't standard or matches what is expected by your Panasonic system, it won't be interpreted correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38331830
I couldn't find a reference to the expected audio signal by the Panasonic, so I tried both settings on the television - PCM and Dolby Digital - both cut out.

Hmm.

I would really like to get this to work - but it seems more and more it's a defect with the television.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38332462
I guess you could say that "defect with the television" only after you take your TV to a friend (or bring home another audio system) to try it with another audio system using audio optical coonection
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38333554
I have tried the optical audio connection with a PS3 and the cable box (by-passing the TV) and both work without cut out.

The only time I experience the cut out is when the optical audio connection is connected to the TV.

Thanks -

/David C.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38334034
Unfortunately, that sounds like the TV is the problem, then.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38370942
Going back to the old saying "READ THE MANUAL!"

Page 23 says: "When using the optical digital audio cable, Dolby Virtual
Speaker and the 3D surround effect will be temporarily
canceled if the audio signal’s sampling frequency is greater
than 48 kHz."

That's from:
http://service.us.panasonic.com/OPERMANPDF/SCHTB351.PDF

SO - as long as I keep the SOURCE signal at or below 48 kHz then the unit works just fine - exactly as indicated in the manual.

I finally figured this out by experimenting with my Playstation 3 which can output an amazing number of variants through the optical digital out.  Only when I set the PS3 to 48 kHz was the audio able to work. (Work at all, in the case of the PS3.)

Thank you Callandor and viki2000 for your willingness to help me with this!

/David C.
0