?
Solved

Folders not showing up on server

Posted on 2012-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I used Robocopy to copy some user folders from one server to another.  Everything copied according to the report.  I went in to share a specifc file and it was not listed.  However when I browse to that folder via UNC the folder is there along with all the files in that folder.  I went back to the server and it does not show?
0
Comment
Question by:meszo
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:meszo
ID: 38310006
Ok, i found the folder but they were renamed to my documents on the server and now in the unc it show documents
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 38310925
Can you post the exact robocopy command you were using?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKAtLCS earned 1500 total points
ID: 38311694
Once you open a documents folder in a Windows 7 and possibly Windows Vista workstation it will show up as Documents when the folder is viewed on a Windows 2008 server.  This is caused by the desktop.ini file in that folder or its parent folder.  I am not sure how to change it though.  There are a few threads about this problem.  If you delete the desktop.ini and refresh explorer it will show up as the original folder name until it get opened by a Windows 7/Vista workstation again.
0