[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access VBA listbox value while still typing

Posted on 2012-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I have a form with a bound listbox, with only one column - a string field of job numbers.

While the user types I want to check whether there is no match, and give a message along the lines of "There is no match for this job."

For a text box I would have to use txtField.text on a key press event, as txtField.value does not yet have what has been typed.

For the listbox, the keypress event is being triggered, but cboList.text is still empty after typing my first character.

What should I use to find the value of the listbox so far, on each key press?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MonkeyPie
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 750 total points
ID: 38310071
You can't do what you are asking with a listbox alone.  There is no text property for a listbox like there is for a textbox or combo.

You can however do something similar - filtering a listbox with a textbox using code that filters the listbox as the user types in the textbox, character by character.

The sample in this article has an example of this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/A_10162-What-is-in-a-field-Value-vs-Text-and-the-differences-between-form-data-and-table-data.html

When the database opens to the main form, click the button in the bottom right corner for the listbox search demo.  The demo usies a combo box to catch the keystrokes, but a textbox could be used in the same manner.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 750 total points
ID: 38310842
I believe both of your requests are dealt with here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21347445.html

/gustav
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38313105
The Previous two Experts have got you covered..., so I don't want any points...


Just a note.

Anytime you want something to happen "as you type"
...it can takes a lot of resources.

If the list of values to search will remain relatively small, then no problem.

But as ( ...or if) the list grows, you may notice that it takes longer and longer to work because it has to search more and more records.

Jeffcoachman
0