Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 unable to receive external e-mails until I reboot server

Posted on 2012-08-19
12
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-01
Main issue:
Sporadically I need to reboot my Exchange server just so my users can receive e-mails. Once fully rebooted they can send/receive.
Now it's happening twice a day.
Users are able to send but not receive a few hours after the server has been rebooted.

I just don't know what else to do besides rebooting. Any direction will be of much help.
0
Comment
Question by:salarey
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38310142
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38310154
Questions:

1. Is this is single exchange 2007 server?
2. I am sure you would have checked but please confirm if you have enough free space on system and db/logs partitions?
3. Are all users on cache mode? If yes then have you checked OWA to confirm emails are not being received at all?
4. Antivirus scanning MBX dbs?
5. Have you got all latest Service Pack/Roll ups installed on Exchange 2007?
6. When users dont receive any emails then have you performed inbound test on https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/? If not then please do.
7. Do they receive emails from internal users?
8. Have you run ExBPA? if not please do.
9. Anything in the event logs?
10. Have you tried setting diagnostic logging to high/expert level when the issue occurs?
(more info: http://blogs.technet.com/b/julian/archive/2007/01/08/turning-up-the-diagnostic-logging-in-exchange-2007.aspx
And More: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201661.aspx)

Please answer the above questions.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:salarey
ID: 38310204
I will most definitely answer all your VERY helpful questions this week!
Thank you. Your help is appreciated
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 38310211
Had you read the provided article ?

It include most of questions mentioned and a quick  how to fix as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salarey
ID: 38310357
Sulimanw, I will most definitely check out the article first thing in the morning tomorrow. Thanks a ton
0
 

Author Comment

by:salarey
ID: 38435385
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

clearing my old qestions
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38435386
Is the problem solved ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:salarey
ID: 38437779
I am certainly grateful for the help i get and agree that my approach was wrong. Not intentional of course.
I thought I could close and wasn't aware that I needed to learn a bit better question management.
Apologies.
Everyone has been very helpful and I am very grateful
0
 

Author Comment

by:salarey
ID: 38447389
Thank you. THis issue is resolved. Thanks to all for your help in this question.
0