[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploying ActiveSync for Exchange 2003 environment

Posted on 2012-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
We have an "offshoot" company that we manage IT-wise, who are running Exchange 2003 SP2 currently.

They need to implement Exchange ActiveSync for mobile devices. The URL would be https://webmail.company.com

Can anyone recommend the best way to do this, bearing in mind that they will be upgrading to Exchange 2007 later this year (2007 is our company standard).

They have ISA servers in their DMZ.
0
Comment
Question by:redman20111
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314343
One of our fellow EE Alan Hardisty has written a really good article for configuring Active Sync - please read it step by step to configure Active Sync

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38355689
Monitoring (in case I'm needed).

:) Alan
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38356839
naah, not needed - you're superb article should be enough to glide us through the issue ;)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38357653
Thank you - fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38357755
You're busy these days, don't see you much on EE. And yes I do see Return of Sembee (Simon) - Part II.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0