?
Solved

Glary Utilities is saying I have over 1000 problems with my registry entries

Posted on 2012-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
I have a window 7 operating environment and I ran the Glary Utilities "Registry Cleaner" to look for any problems. It came back showing over 1000 and I am somewhat nervous about implementing that many changes to the registry, without getting an expert opinion on the safety of doing so.

My understanding is that the utility is fairly well regarded, but on the other hand-I hate to risk messing up my system. Please give me your opinion on whether this would make sense or not. Thank you.
glary1.jpg
glary2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 38310195
Personally, I would say "no."

After working in-depth with Windows operating systems for over a decade myself and learning from several very smart Windows experts (including a few Microsoft MVPs), the consensus opinion seems to be that there is very little value added to "cleaning" your registry.  A modern computer is typically fast enough that removing outdated registry entries would do very little to speed up your interface with the operating system.  However, if something does go wrong with this cleanup procedure it could potentially cause a myriad of different problems!

The bottom line:  I would not do it.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 38310298
I tend to agree with Run5K, especially on a windows 7 based system. But if you really want to risk it you can back up your registry using some of the free registry backup tools. Or you can create a registry restore point before your finish cleaning the registry. I have had heard good things about Glary utilities and have not heard of it crashing the system, but then there is always a first time. I have been a big fan of ccleaner and have had a few systems out of the 3 or 4 years of using the software on system tuneups that had over 500 registry errors and when I did run the registry cleanup tool it did stablize the system. But then again these were mostly windows xp machines. Obvioulsly there is a reason why you are running the utility, was it running slowly? or was it crashing? If either of these are issues then
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38310300
go ahead and try using the software to see if you benfit by running the utilities and judge for yourself to see if the system benefited from running the tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 38310325
Thanks a lot. I will pass on the registry clean-ups.
0