?
Solved

can be accesed  array['Name'] in C#

Posted on 2012-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Can you do
array['Name'][1];

Open in new window

String[][] jaggedArray = new String[6][];

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mahmuod
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jamesrh earned 1500 total points
ID: 38310367
No, arrays may only be accessed by a numerical index.  You need something like a Dictionary or Collection to support a string based key for accessing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 38311696
you can not access array element by name.

check this tutorial may be helpful to you.

http://www.dotnetperls.com/array-find
0