?
Solved

Recommended code for template header and footer for jQuery / CSS3 / HTML5.

Posted on 2012-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I 've seen http://tympanus.net/codrops/ or Codecanyon for sample code to buy (sometimes free).  There is an ideal one: http://css-tricks.com/adobe-like-arrow-headers/.  

I know jQuery provide a free header and footer. Some give away a free UI .psd but does not provide code.

Is there any more useful resources that I may have overlooked that I can avail for iPhone / Phonegap  / Cordova?
0
Comment
Question by:Redscrapbook
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 750 total points
ID: 38310291
This isn't really an answer to your question, but you might want to have a look at these for mobile development:

http://jquerymobile.com/

http://www.jqtouch.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redscrapbook
ID: 38310309
Yes, I saw http://www.jqtouch.com/ and it is ok for some features: page flip....same features but more in http://jquerymobile.com 

I've bought ebooks jQuery-Mobile-Web-Development-Essentials-eBook and jQuery-Mobile-First-Look-eBook. I feel quite a lot are already covered on ttp://jquerymobile.com and http://www.jqtouch.com. I

What I've been doing in the last few days and with few questions of accordion through experts on different area to try. I wanted to move away from standard 'jquery style', create my own and push myself on new features before deciding on the design.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 750 total points
ID: 38321484
Hi,

It totally depends on your creativity on designing the header and footer! There is no particular standard!

HTML 5 has tags for it   - <header></footer> <footer></footer>

Generally header contains the description or title of the site, where as footer contains the Copyright information of the site!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Redscrapbook
ID: 38331579
There are no straight answer for this. There are loads of resources available so I'll just have to spend time to look for them for themes and components.
0