?
Solved

Provide access from Remote Workstation into central domain

Posted on 2012-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
We are looking into providing a secure PC to another company that one of our staff can use to access our central domain when they have to work there. This will be a regular function as staff are rostered to work at that location. This company obviously have their own network which we will us for accessing the Internet to get back into our central system.

We want the users to logon that PC with their Central Domain userid / password. To ensure that the passwords / users are maintained and kept up to date I believe that I will require a Read-only Domain Controller in that location. Is this correct?

What else would be needed and what is the impact on the other companies system?

Would we also need Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 DirectAccess?

The reason for considering this option is that we have a application that we run on this PC that will need to send files to our central system for processing. These along with others also need to be reviewed remotely. These files can be anything from sound, word or images to name a few.

At this time we are only investigating possible solutions.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vifmadmin1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Meyer earned 60 total points
ID: 38310313
I am guessing the application on the PC is monitoring something at the other company.  If there is no monitoring going on then a VPN solution makes so much more sense.

If that is the case then I would rather have the remote PC be static with a few levels of static log-ins for users and when the application needs to send information back to your company then a VPN tunnel with user authentication at your domain is created which tells you who is sending the data.

If you do not need someone at the site -- your next level of solution would be to setup the PC with some type of remote login setup IE Logmein or something and then no one at that site needs to log into the pc.

Now if there is some reason you need to have someone physically at the site and you would not know who is supposed to be at the remote site or do not trust a few generic passwords to be left on that pc then you do need a more robust solution and someone else should have an answer you your question :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38310332
if only one remote user at a time - then use logmein
if you need multiple simultaneous users then configure a windows server as a terminal server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vifmadmin1
ID: 38314552
Thank you both for your input. We have gone with the VPN solution whichs works well for us. The RODC would just have been to much of an overkill.
0