?
Solved

Pros and cons for buying movies from amazon vs. apple itunes kindle ?

Posted on 2012-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
There are some movies we want to purchase to watch on our devices (we have
Windows PCs, Macs, iPads, iphones, kindle fires and droid phones). Most likely
we'll want to be able to watch them on our TV at some point.

Would anyone have a recommendation whether to buy them from iTunes or Amazon?
The prices are comparable. It's more important for versatility and longevity of
the format (although I can't see Apple or Amazon going away any time soon).

Is either format less portable between devices? Can ituens purchase play on
droid devices? I know kindle books can be read with the kindle app on the ipad.
There are some movies we want to purchase to watch on our devices (we have
Windows PCs, Macs, iPads, iphones, kindle fires and droid phones). Most likely
we'll want to be able to watch them on our TV at some point.

Would anyone have a recommendation whether to buy them from iTunes or Amazon?
The prices are comparable. It's more important for versatility and longevity of
the format (although I can't see Apple or Amazon going away any time soon).

Is either format less portable between devices? Can ituens purchase play on
droid devices? I know kindle books can be read with the kindle app on the ipad.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38310397
If you install the correct media players on each device then they can play either iTunes or Amazon.

Pros and cons:
You need an Apple device to take advantage of iTunes video content, while Amazon's video service is clearly open to spreading across multiple platforms. That gives a clear advantage to Amazon, except for one critical usage group: Apple device owners. Right now, if you're already an owner of an Apple TV and an iPad, iPod Touch or iPhone, it's pretty easy to use and enjoy iTunes. However, if you don't own an Apple TV, Amazon's video service now has a lot of ways to watch content on a big screen, and you may already own one of the Amazon-compatible gadgets. Amazon's future in video is getting brighter than ever, now that it's finally stepping out from the shadows. Picking an ecosystem to build a video library in is a tough decision, but Amazon's definitely making it even tougher.

 http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-31747_7-57484773-243/itunes-vs-amazon-whats-the-best-video-service-on-the-ipad/

Also see:
http://gigaom.com/mobile/media-store-wars-itunes-vs-amazon-vs-google-play/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38315731
I buy the movies/music from Amazon, you get the DVD/CD in the mail, just watch your regeon codes with DVD.. they sell a lot of new and used and having bought the used DVD Video as well Audio CD they were just missing the envelope, no big deal.

I have had no problems with buying CD and DVD from sellers on Amazon.
http://www.amazon.com/music-rock-classical-pop-jazz/b?ie=UTF8&node=5174
Once you get your DVD you play it on the TV
in refs to>to watch on our devices
(we have )
Windows PCs,< no probs with DVD or audio cd?
 Macs,< should have no problems playing audio cd or DVD

 iPads,<< iPads well there's a difference for a medium for video, music.
 iphones, / kindle fires << >>Amazon Cloud possibly
http://www.amazon.com/gp/dmusic/marketing/CloudPlayerLaunchPage
and droid phones).>>Amazon MP3 for Android with Cloud Player
Being here on Experts Exchange for many many years I have seen lots of folks coming here asking for help with Itunes very few for Amazon.
Personally I prefer Amazon for the simplicity user friendly never really liked Itunes.
That' my thoughts hope it helps you in some small way.

There is free video online for movies if you know where to look,
Take Google Video
Type in your interest, say SCI FI, or  Ghosts, ships, carpentry politics. Religion etc.
See what you find. Millions available.
It will start showing offers of full movies or shorts to choose from.
Just look at the length of the clip.
Google Videos (originally Google Video) is a video search engine, and formerly a free video sharing website, from Google Inc. Before removing user-uploaded content, the service allowed selected videos to be remotely embedded on other websites and provided the necessary HTML code alongside the media, similar to YouTube. This allowed for websites to host large amounts of video remotely without running into bandwidth or storage capacity issues.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Videos
0