Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add "Shared Folder" in the Remote Web Access for windows sbs 2008

Posted on 2012-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-18
Hi,

In Windows Server SBS 2011 in the Remote Web Access There is a section for the Shared Folder, I can see all the shared folders and files.

Recently I setup a Remote Web Access on Windows Server 2008, and I cant see the shared folder or find how to enable it in the Remote Web Access.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:flf4eva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38310443
The shared folders feature in RWA Was new in 2011. It does not exist in 2008 and cannot be added.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38310454
The best bet for sharing files and folders with SBS 2008 using web acess is to make use of Sharepoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 38311134
whats the way of using sharepoint
Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 38311350
When accessing Remote Web Workplace there is an option to access your "internal Web Server" which is Sharepoint.  You can also access directly with https://remote.YourDomain.abc:987
Sharepoint is a whole other product which is built into SBS that allows web sharing and collaboration of files, calendars, lists, and more. It is very customizable using the tools provided under Administrative Tools.
0