?
Solved

Send as another use outlook

Posted on 2012-08-19
12
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hi Experts,

we have exchange 2007, and outlook 2007. We want our pa's to be able to send as the directors. but not on behalf of.

Currently if user1 sends as the director

the email will say from Director then (user one on behalf of Director)

We just want user1 to send as Director.
0
Comment
Question by:Patchemus
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38310339
set up a dummy pop/smtp account on the pas machine, with the directors email as the details.
in the send and receive settings tell outlook not to receive mail for this account.
then you can send as.

Also a useful solution if you have aliases such as sales@ enquiries@ etc
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38310341
GIve her SendAs right and remove from Send-on-behalf :)

How to Grant the Send As Permission for a Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998291%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patchemus
ID: 38310427
Hi Rancy I have followed the guide you sent she is now a Exchange View Only Administrator
Account Operator i have gone to the directors pc and removed her from send as. But she is still getting permission denied. She has rebooted her PC also.

Does it take a while for exchange and the domain controller to sync?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38310429
Is this what you did ?



    Start the Exchange Management Console.

    In the console tree, click Recipient Configuration.

    In the result pane, select the mailbox for which you want to grant the Send As permission.

    In the action pane, under the mailbox name, click Manage Send As Permission. The Manage Send As Permission wizard opens.

    On the Manage Send As Permission page, click Add.

    In Select User or Group, select the user to which you want to grant the Send As permission, and then click OK.

    Click Manage.

    On the Completion page, the Summary states whether the Send As permission was successfully granted. The summary also displays the Exchange Management Shell command that was used to grant the Send As permission.

    Click Finish.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38310433
Does user just wants to SendAs for director or also manage his mailbox ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patchemus
ID: 38310440
yes Rancy I received the success confirmation. She also has hsi box in outlook. His mailbox is added by going into her account settings in outlook  on advanced settings an 'additional mailboxes'
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38310445
So are you saying what you posted for is accomplished ? If so you can award points and close the thread.

If so happy to hear if not let me know and i can assist.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patchemus
ID: 38310452
No Rancy,  I am saying I followed the instructions and I also in exchange, gave her permission in 'manage full access'

but despite all this still no luck..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38310455
So you gave PA rights to Directors Mailbox with "Manage Full Access" and SendAs ..... and when you now go to PA's Outlook and select Fromfield and select the Director and send email to yourself what happens ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mo_patel earned 1100 total points
ID: 38310892
follow this tutorial and it will work through it would you.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sending-As.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38310942
two points..
1 - in my experience - a pop/smtp account is the only way to solve this,
2 - I am pretty sure that any external recipients will see just the directors details and not the "pa on behalf of" which it show internally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patchemus
ID: 38361728
This was the exact and perfect Solution
0