[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchagne 2003 Server priv1.edb corruption

Posted on 2012-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
Problem:

We have a Exchange 2003 Server.  The system store shutdown yesterday.  When we tried to restart it the system responded by saying the some of the file required are missing.  upon examination we found that the priv1.edb file is missing and unrecoverable.  There is no backup of the file.  This is not a tremdous problem since we do have the OST files form the few users that are on the system and we can rebuild the email files.  The problem is how do we get the information store to remound without this file?

Even if we mount a empty file we can rebuild the data.  There are only a few users on our system.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38310349
You will have to move all log file along with .chk .res and .stm out of their current location and then mount a blank store.

As you say the .edb is missing did you check Quarantine of the Antivirus if you have on the server ... or might have to use 3rd party to recover the file.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38310402
try running the eseutil app on whats left of your edb

also if you have ost files on the workstations - do an export to pst - so you can import this back
if you mount a blank store then when the workstations reconnect they will see the blank store and erase the ost to make it match the server.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38310405
wolfcamel: I guess you missed but mcgowray mentioned this in his post
upon examination we found that the priv1.edb file is missing and unrecoverable

mcgowray: You can sure move data from OST to PST as its just few users and then mount Mailbox database with Blank data and then make a Copy of those PST's .... connect Outlook back to mailserver and import the data.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38310421
please do make sure to convert OST to PST before you mount blank Database as if so and Outlook syncs it will empty the OST meaning all data will be lost .... If you have done dismount the DB and work taking OST to PST.

- Rancy
0