[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I install WSUS on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Good evening experts,

I am inquiring about installing WSUS on Windows7 . I have a very limited budget and cannot afford servers. I want to be able to centrally update about 50 workstations instead of allowing the machines to do it themselves.

Are there free open source alternatives to updating my machines without a server. I could take one of our old, old, old windows 2003 servers and just install WSUS on it and problem solved, but I still would like to know it is possible to load on Windows 7. I know its not best practice due to the 20 connection limitation of Win7, but I am not concerned about that limitation.

I look forward to your responses.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38310523
WSUS is a server install only.


" I could take one of our old, old, old windows 2003 servers and just install WSUS on it and problem solved"

That's exactly what I would do. WSUS does not use very many resources(just space).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 38310530
any other suggestions dstewartjr,

I have gone to other forums and they say it is possible but not best practice. Could you explain why you believe it is server install only when others believe the opposite?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38310598
"I have gone to other forums and they say it is possible but not best practice."

They are misinformed


Again WSUS is server only!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939928%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

You can however, install the console only part of WSUS on other systems.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708484%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38311186
In a word NO.

OK - lets just say that nothing is impossible - but if you wanted to get in running on anything other than a server it would require a lot of hacking. Its not supported other than on a server so its just not worth the effort and risk
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38311891
Not a one of those alternatives are centrally managed, You would still have to go to each pc individually.

It wont be hard to install WSUS on your "old, old, old windows 2003 server".

WSUS is free and easy to configure and maintain/administer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38312021
dstewartjr is 200% right.

Windows 2003 maybe old but works well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38312022
As mentioned above, make sure you have enough disk space in the old 2003 server and install WSUS role on it. ( the easiest and most reliable solution that you have with your resources limitations).
0