Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SNMP Errors from HP Operations Manager

Posted on 2012-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hello Experts,

 

 We are continuously getting below alerts on one of our main servers.
 

Critical - The Power Supplies are no longer redundant on Chassis 0.      

Critical - The Power Supply is Failed on Chassis 0, Bay 1, Status generalFailure, Model , Serial Num , Firmware .      

 

What does it mean? From the alerts , i Can think there is a problem with power supply?

 

What are the steps I need to take care before my server blow off?

 

Thanks,

 

_Prashant_

..
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38310637
replace that power supply in Chassis 0, Bay 1 ASAP
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38311199
It may just as likely be the power feed, for example modern ProLiants on cheap UPSs such as APC Back-UPS will report PSUs no longer redundant and then report power restored every time the UPS kicks in if they have 2 PSUs. (if they only have one PSU they just crash).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38312041
@andyalder : That means , when power is shut down unexpectdely on the server and suddenly when it comes back , we can expect this event ?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38312321
When power is shut down on one PSU lead when it has two PSUs you'll get that message.

 If power is shut down on both PSUs simultaneously or if it only has one PSU it won't send a trap because it won't be powered.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38314833
OK got it. You are probably right!!!!!

 I dont see any other issue with the server. Let me investigate on PSU's.

Thanks for your valueable answer.

Regards,

_Prashant_
0