[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade firmware on tz100?

Posted on 2012-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
3,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
My current tz100 has this firmware:

Firmware Version:       SonicOS Enhanced 5.6.0.11-61o

I want to upgrade it to SonicOS Enhanced 5.8.1.5

I have already downloaded this file: sw_tz-100__eng_5.8.1.5.sig

I don't see any instructions on how to do the upgrade.

Where can I find specific, step-by-step instructions for upgrading tz100 firmware using this sig file?

Please, I am not looking for general discussions or  whitepapers.  I just want step-by-step instructions on upgrading sonicwall firmware that are specific enough to follow on my tz100 device.

Thank you very much in advance for any specific, hands-on, practical advice you can give me on this.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elevationkevin
ID: 38310736
This is a good start. I'm working on a solution right now.

https://www.sonicwall.com/us/support/Services.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38317400
Please see below for a simple step by step:

1) First go to System > Settings and export your current settings. This is key in case anything goes wrong.

Exporting Settings
2) Next click on the "Upload New Firmware" button and then select the new firmware in the box. (Remember to have the exported settings as a backup, this is your best recovery method)

Firmware buttonUpload selection
3) When the firmware is uploaded you will see three new Firmware options with the "New" next to them. Click the "Power Icon" at the end of the line with the new firmware if this is a Minor update. If a major firmware update use the "Boot uploaded firmware with Factory Default Settings" which will upload and wipe out current settings. Then importing your backup will get you right back where you were but on the new firmware.

Boot prompt
That's all there is and now you have the new firmware on your TZ100. (These shots were take from a TZ200W which is the same interface for your reference.)

Cheers,
Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 38318945
Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 38318955
Its my pleasure.
0