Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS Server 2011 Windows Server 2003: Enable users from SBS to access resources in Win2k3

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Hi Experts

We have two subnets as follows:

admin.myschool.local (192.168.0.0/24) - SBS Server
training.mysschool.local (192.168.1.0/24) - Windows 2003 Std Server R2

Now, the Windows 2003 Server acts as a Radius Server for Wifi.(IAS)
On the AD of the SBS Server, I have a Group called teachers.  I want to enable this group ot use wifi.
Can you help me to set this up?

Many Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38310880
Hi,

You can use a GPO for this.

Below you'll find a tutorial for this. But before you do this, you need to do some other stuff first.

1. Place the teachers in a different OU. This is to only enable the gpo you're making to this OU.
2. Create a new GPO, like you always do.

Then follow this tutorial.
http://www.petri.co.il/creating_wireless_gpo_settings.htm
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38310894
While you call out two subnets, you also have give your two subnets distinctly different private domain names, which bears the question: is your second server joined into the SBS domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 38314693
Dear cgaliher
Sorry! That domain should read "training.myschool.com".  This  domain was long established before the other one.  The other domain contains private info on students etc so is therefore secured/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 38314696
Dear Xaelian

I will try this.  Thank you for your advice
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38314866
Unfortunately you will not be able to accomplish what you want then. SInce these are two different AD domains, you would need to have a federated trust for the IAS server to authenticate users located on the other domain. SBS does not allow federated trusts. Thus, you will not be able to do user authentication via RADIUS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 38443528
This worked very well/  Thank you
0