Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network share resource not accessible

Posted on 2012-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-06
I have two domain controllers in my network. My primary domain controller running on windows 2003 and ADC is running on windows 2008 server.
When we restart our primary domain controller or unplug from network. Then network share resource not accessible till then plug the PDC or PDC is online..
0
Comment
Question by:Bijendera
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38310906
Do You have AD Site and Services configured correctly? DNS is working fine, when PDC is offline?
Sometimes problem is in Global Catalog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bijendera
ID: 38311076
Hi,
Yes, and dns is also working
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38311130
So if I understand your scenerio, Shares are on Windows 2008 or on another server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bijendera
ID: 38311272
shares are on another server. I have received the msg: there are currently no logon server available to service the logon request
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38311282
And the other server (probably file server) has configured both servers as DNS servers (W2003 and W2008)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bijendera
ID: 38311300
Thanks lot issue is fixed now the secondary dns is not configured.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 38311340
Why don't you create two shared folders on both servers and create a sync rule between them so whenever any server is offline, the other will be available ?

You could host this on an FTP server with virtual directory to get identical path to the shared folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bijendera
ID: 38311526
Its created on another server not on these server.
0