?
Solved

what is best practice for anti virus on sql server and end users desktops

Posted on 2012-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
we are running sbs2003 and are big users of sql server and sage
the system is painfully slow
i removed antivirus from the server and 1 client and it has made a significant difference
we are also running a sonicwall with gatewat antivirus spyware  and intrusion prevention
we tried adding exclussions to the server av but didnt make much difference
my question is this
do i need antivirus if im running the sonicwall gateway ant virus and we dont allow users to bring in removable media

do i need to add sql exclussions to the desktop computers
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 38311171
We strongly recommend that you individually assess the security risk for each computer that is running SQL Server in your environment and that you select the tools that are appropriate for the security risk level of each computer that is running SQL Server. Additionally, we recommend that before you roll out any virus-protection project, you test the whole system under a full load to measure any changes in stability and performance.

Vulnerability scanning software: The Microsoft Security Tool Kit CD includes best practice guidelines, information about how to help secure your system, and service packs and updates that can protect your system against virus attacks. It also provides Microsoft tools to help you secure your systems and keep them secure. To download it, visit the following Microsoft website:
http://www.microsoft.com/security/

Antispyware software: Spyware and unwanted software refers to software that performs certain tasks on your computer, typically without your consent. For more information about how to help protect the computer from spyware and unwanted software, visit the following Microsoft website:
http://www.microsoft.com/protect/computer/spyware/default.mspx

More Information

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309422
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38311182
this has not answered my questions
what exclussions do i need on server and desktop

do i need antivirus if running gateway antivirus
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 38311260
Best practice is not to have an antivirus on SQL server but Microsoft says otherwise except with some considerations to take.

I personally run MS essential security on my SQL servers and that doesn't affect the performance and keep server clean from Viruses esp that I have 2 firewalls in my office.

Please take a look at MS KB
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=309422

Also this is a useful link in case u decided to go on with installing one
http://www.sqlserver-training.com/how-to-configure-antivirus-on-sql-server/-
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38311616
can security essentials be ran on business os
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38313128
I think it does, not sure though.. You can give that a try and install it..
it's a free product by Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38315267
what about the fact that this is a sbs 2003 server so exchange and file and print services are runnning on it
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38315575
The MSSE usually takes small amount of resources, I have been monitoring the performance and the Memory required is around 10 to 15MB, the CPU is usually idle except when there's a full scan scheduled.

When there's SQL queries being forwarded from the server you will notice a slight difference though however, If you have all those apps and services on the same server I think it will be higher than usual but won't affect the server performance that much.
0