[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to backup Exchange 2007 Database

Posted on 2012-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
Hi,

I'm trying to backup Exchange 2007 CCR database using SCDPM 2010.
When I'm trying to create recovery point for one of the storage groups, I'm getting error that VSS encountered an error and referred to the event log of the MBX server.

On the event log I find the following errors:

The Microsoft Exchange Replication service VSS Writer instance 273f20c5-1a62-4082-bd59-c59c3dc1eb38 could not find file H:\SG01-Logs\E0100065588.log. Backup is aborted.

Log file action LogCopy failed for storage group HEXCMS01\SG01. Reason: The directory name \\hexmbx02\273f20c5-1a62-4082-bd59-c59c3dc1eb38$ is invalid

I am a bit afraid of re-seeding the DB, last time I've done it users lost some mails, so I really appreciate if anyone who is familiar with errors like this can help me.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cloudbase
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38311001
Hope the VSS writers are in Stable state and your Log files are in sequence :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 38311045
Thanks,
how do I check that?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38311061
Open command prompt and run the command

vssadmin list writers

- Rancy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 38311066
On both servers every this is stable and no errors were found in the beginning.
Now after I've tried to re-run the backup and the same errors appeared in the logs, the state of Exchange VSS Writer has changed:

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {68358314-fe0c-43e6-8ad0-dca18b5635ca}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: Retryable error
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38311128
Do you have any SCR as well ?
Is the CCR in healthy copy status ?
Can you check for this log file on the location E0100065588.log ?
Do you take backup from Active or Passive ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 38311138
No SCR installed here (is it even optional to have both CCR and SCR in the same infrastructure?)
Yes, the CCR is in healthy copy status
The specified log file is missing from both servers
The backup policy is Passive first
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38311179
Not sure if the Log file isnt there why is the Backup looking for it ?

Look i guess the issue is more in depth but trying witha  lesser stuff to see if this would resolve the issue. Is it possible to try something :)

1. Suspend the Copy status for all SG's.
2. Restart the Replication service on Both nodes.
3. Resume the Copy status for all SG's.
4. Try with backup again.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38311198
Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {68358314-fe0c-43e6-8ad0-dca18b5635ca}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: Retryable error

You'll need to restart the Information Store service - without that the VSS writers wouldn't be in stable state.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0