?
Solved

How to know SharePoint 2007 version on servers in Farm?

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi, in my SharePoint 2007 farm there is one index server, hosting Central admin site, and 2 WFE’s are there.
I want to know that, are these three servers are running on same version of SharePoint 2007?
And also SharePoint cumulative versions?
Kindly help
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38311068
Hello,

in Central Administration click System Settings > Manage servers in this farm

The configuration database will show 12.xxx for 2007

Check the SharePoint Products Installed to see the product.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38311614
And to compare the version infos / identify which SP / CU installed you may use this blog post:
http://www.chrismcnulty.net/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=6

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38315047
thanks
0