?
Solved

Is installing remote desktop 7 on Windows Server 2003 possible with Citrix

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
Hi,

At the moment a number of users access Remote Desktop from Citrix and use it to access Servers. As far as I know the version we are using now is Remote Desktop version 6.1 that is installed on Windows Server 2003. Remote Desktop 7 offers a number of advanced features such as Muliple Monitor Support, Enhanched Video Playback.

Because of a problem we are trying to resolve the Muliple Monitor feature is the main one we want to take advantage of.

Is it possible to upgrade Remote Desktop 6.1 to Remote Desktop 7 on Window Server 2003 that is also used as a Citrix Presentation 4.5 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 600 total points
ID: 38311112
No,

It's not possible to install Remote Desktop 7.0 on Windows 2003 unfortunatly.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1400 total points
ID: 38312172
No its only for Windows XP SP3, Windows Vista SP1, and Windows Vista SP2

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084/en-us
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38313931
What is the problem you are facing with multiple monitor on Windows 2003?
0