?
Solved

Sharepoint Search Crawl

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I am deciding on what content gets crawled for searching in Sharepoint 2010. I am trying to understand best practices for crawling personal data on each persons mysite. I would of presumed enabling a crawl for mysite will exclude personal content but include items in the shared content  section but I'm told this is not the case.
If I include mysite for the crawl what will happen when a user searches for a document that is in the other persons mysite personal content section, will it just display the name of the document but not let the user open it as obviously they will not have access to the other persons personal documents.
How are other companies getting around this, maybe its possible to crawl only shared content?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slidingfox earned 1600 total points
ID: 38311360
SharePoint uses security trimming. When you perform a search, the results will only contain items that you have permission to view. If you include MySites in the crawl, only content from your MySite should be displayed in search results.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 38311500
They should be only getting results that they have access to, as the last expert commented.

You do have the ability to prevent libraries from being crawled.  If they go to their Personal Docs library - Library Settings - Advanced Settings, they can prevent it from being crawled.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38311501
Might take a glance at the Permissions on their Personal Docs library as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38311545
Thanks
0